DocketNumber: PH-0752-17-0162-I-1
[…] HT at 283 (testimony of the appellant); IAF, Tab 4 at 55. The appellant still had the opportunity to address the matter during his oral reply, as well as a remaining 8 calendar days to provide a written reply. See IAF, Tab 4 at 59. As the majority acknowledges, the Board has found an even shorter reply period of 5 calendar days sufficient to satisfy minimum due process requirements. See McCormick v. Department of the Air Force,98 M.S.P.R. 201
, ¶ 3 (2005); cf.5 U.S.C. § 7513
(b)(2) (“a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer” (emphasis added)). ¶7 Significantly, on November 4, 2016 (four days after his oral reply), the appellant submitted additional documentation to the human resources (HR) manager and requested that the deciding official consider it.