DocketNumber: DA-3443-16-0139-I-1
[…] Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1 at 3-4. The appellant also alleges that her supervisor committed perjury at the hearing.Id. at 3
. The agency has responded in opposition to her petition for review. PFR File, Tab 3. 5 DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW ¶8 The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to those matters over w hich it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection Board,759 F.2d 9
, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). The appellant bears the burden of proving Board jurisdiction by preponderant evidence.5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
(b)(2)(i)(A). Preponderant evidence is defined as “[t]he degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be true than untrue.”5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
(q). For the following reasons, we find that the appellant has failed to prove that the Board has jurisdiction over her appeal. ¶9 The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held the regulatory provisions of5 C.F.R. § 335.102