Filed Date: 9/14/2016
[…] Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1 at 4-10. Alternatively, he reiterates his argument that equitable tolling is warranted under the circumstances.Id. at 10-11.
The agency has filed a response in opposition. PFR File, Tab 3. DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW ¶6 Under 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A), “[a] preference eligible who alleges that an agency has violated such individual’s rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.” Such a complaint “must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A).