Filed Date: 9/14/2016
[…] The appellant acknowledges that he did not file his DOL complaint until December 31, 2015, more than 3 months after the alleged violation occurred. IAF, Tab 1 at 15. Thus, the administrative judge properly found that the appellant’s administrative complaint with DOL was untimely filed. 2 ID at 3. ¶8 The appellant’s assertion that his knowledge of the selectee’s veteran status and qualifications, rather than his knowledge of the nonselection, was the trigger for the 60-day time limit is not consistent with the express language of the statute itself or Board precedent. 3 See 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A) (“A complaint under this subsection must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation.”); see also Hayes v.