Filed Date: 5/4/2015
[…] Where, as here, we find that it was, the agency’s regulations “are given controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.”Id. at 844.
Express congressional authorization to an agency to engage in rulemaking, and the use of the notice and comment procedures in promulgating such rules, are significant indicators that Chevron deference is appropriate. Mayo Foundation for Medical Education & Research v. United States,562 U.S. 44
, 57-58 (2011). ¶16 The text of section 1822(f)(4) provides that FDIC may “prescribe regulations . . . for ensuring that any individual who is performing, directly or indirectly, any function on behalf of the Corporation meets the minimum standards of competence, experience, integrity and fitness.” 12 U.S.C. § 1822(f)(4)(A). No OGE approval is required for the subject regulations. Therefore, FDIC was charged with filling any gaps left in the statute with the minimum fitness regulations. In promulgating the minimum fitness regulations, FDIC relied on section 1822(f)(4)(E), which requires that the minimum fitness regulations prohibit certain behaviors, including “a pattern or practice of defalcation regarding obligations to insured depository institutions.” Minimum 10 FDIC argues that it has authority to promulgate the minimum fitness regulations under section 1822(f)(4) of the RTCCA because: (1) the language of that section, supported by the legislative history, unambiguously permits it to promulgate the regu lations; (2) the subheadings contained