DocketNumber: PH-844E-20-0282-I-1
[…] We are not persuaded that whether the appellant or the state initiated her license loss is relevant to whether she lost it due to her myoclonus. Therefore, we do not rely on this distinction here. 20 grade or level in which she could render useful and efficient service. 8 Pettye v. Office of Personnel Management,83 M.S.P.R. 260
, ¶ 6 (1999);5 C.F.R. § 844.103
(a)(4). “[A]ccommodation requires adjustments that allow an employee to continue to perform her official position.” Gooden v. Office of Personnel Management,471 F.3d 1275
, 1279 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (citing, among other authorities,5 C.F.R. § 844.102
(“Accommodation means a reasonable adjustment made to an employee’s job or work environment that enables the employee to perform the duties of the position.”)). The Federal Circuit has held that “a ‘light-duty’ assignment which does not involve the critical or essential elements of an employee’s official position cannot be considered an ‘accommodation.’”Id.