DocketNumber: PH-844E-20-0282-I-1
[…] , ¶ 9 (2001). Thus, we cannot agree with the administrative judge that this medical documentation does not warrant serious consideration . ¶17 Finally, the administrative judge erred in giving little to no weight to the appellant’s medical evidence of her mental health conditions because the notes from her mental health providers began when the appellant was still employed, but no longer reporting to work, and continued after her resignation. ID at 7, 10-11. The appellant need only establish that she became disabled while employed in a position subject to FERS.5 C.F.R. § 844.103
(a)(2) (providing, as relevant here, that to be eligible for a FERS disability retirement annuity, the applicant “must, while employed in a position subject to FERS, have become disabled because of a medical condition, resulting in a deficiency in performance, conduct, or attendance”). The appellant’s absence from work does not indicate a lack of disability, and indeed a deficiency in attendance may be a basis for finding an employee has a disabling condition.Id.