DocketNumber: SF-0353-15-0241-I-1
[…] Latham,117 M.S.P.R. 400
, ¶ 58 n.27. However, as we 13 ¶21 Despite the Board’s criticism in Latham of the use of the term “affirmative defense” to describe the adjudication of discrimination and retaliation claims in restoration appeals, the Board has continued to adjudicate those claims in the same manner as it did before Latham. See, e.g., Davis v. U.S. Postal Service,120 M.S.P.R. 122
, ¶¶ 15-18 (2013), overruled on other grounds by Cronin,2022 MSPB 13
. We see no reason to alter that approach. Under5 U.S.C. § 7702
(a)(1), if an employee “has been affected by an action which [he] may appeal” to the Board and “alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by” certain enumerated anti-discrimination statutes, the Board is required to “decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board’s appellate procedures.” Thus, once the appellant has established that the challenged action is within the Board’s jurisdiction, the Board is required by statute to adjudicate both the action itself and any claim that the action was based on one of the enumerated categories of prohibited discrimination.