DocketNumber: DA-0752-16-0260-I-1
[…] Avansino v. U.S. Postal Service,3 M.S.P.R. 211
, 214 (1980). Although this particular announcement would not have been available before the record closed, IAF, Tab 11 at 6, there were likely similar announcements available at the time. To the extent the appellant relies on this 10 vacancy announcement to establish that positions existed to which he could have been assigned without a security clearance, we find that he has not established that such information was unavailable to him before the record closed despite his due diligence. See5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
(d) (“To constitute new evidence, the information contained in the documents, not just the documents themselves, must have been unavailable despite due diligence when the record closed.”). ¶18 Moreover, an appellant who seeks to introduce new evidence must show that it is of sufficient weight to warrant an outcome different from that of the initial decision. Russo v. Veterans Administration,3 M.S.P.R. 345
, 349 (1980).