Citation Numbers: 2014 MSPB 61
[…] Clavin v. U.S. Postal Service, 99 M.S.P.R. 619, ¶ 5 (2005). The Board’s jurisdiction over both types of USERRA claims is based on 38 U.S.C. § 4324(b) and (c). Section 4324(b) provides in relevant part to this matter that “[a] person may submit a complaint against a Federal executive agency . . . directly to the Merit Systems Protection Board” provided that she did not first file a USERRA complaint with the Secretary of Labor. 38 U.S.C. § 4324(b)(1); see Gossage v.