Filed Date: 8/19/2016
[…] Department of the Navy, 1 M.S.P.R. 591, 592-96 (1980). Although the Board may have jurisdiction over the denial of veterans’ preference to an NAF employee under 5 U.S.C. § 3330a if the NAF is integrated into the Department of Defense’s civilian personnel system, see Willingham v. Department of the Navy, 118 M.S.P.R. 21, ¶¶ 15-18 (2012), the appellant does not claim a denial of veterans’ preference, IAF, Tab 1 at 1. 4 ¶5 Under 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(1), the Board shall “hear, adjudicate, or provide for the hearing or adjudication, of all matters within the jurisdiction of the Board under this title, chapter 43 of title 38, or any other law, rule, or regulation . . . .” In her petition for review, the appellant interprets the above statutory provision to describe three different types of cases under the Board’s jurisdiction.