Filed Date: 9/29/2016
[…] IAF, Tab 17. After holding a jurisdictional hearing, the administrative judge issued an initial decision on September 25, 2013, finding that, based on the totality of the circumstances, it was more likely to be true 2 that the appellant’s appointment was terminated on March 29, 2013, and dismissing the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. IAF, Tab 31, Initial Decision (ID) at 7. 2 At the jurisdictional hearing, the appellant was required to prove jurisdiction by preponderant evidence. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(i) (2013) (now codified at 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A) (2016)). The appropriate regulation defines preponderant evidence as “[t]he degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be true than untrue.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(2) (2013) (now codified at 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(q) (2016)). After the issuance of the initial decision, the Board amended 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56. See 80 Fed.