Filed Date: 9/20/2016
[…] 16-21; RF, Tab 15 at 7‑11, 17. ¶9 The FDIC has responded to the petition for review, and the appellant has replied. RPFR File, Tabs 3-4. 5 The administrative judge properly found that the appellant’s removal promotes the efficiency of the service. ¶10 When taking an adverse action against an employee, an agency must prove by preponderant evidence that the charged conduct occurred, there is a nexus between the conduct and the efficiency of the service, and the particular penalty imposed is reasonable. 2 Dixon v Department of Commerce, 109 M.S.P.R. 314, ¶ 8 (2008); see 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (permitting adverse actions “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service”).