DocketNumber: DE-3330-21-0185-I-1
[…] The appellant’s claims of violations of section 2302(b)(1), (2), (9), (10), and (12) fail for one of the same reasons as her allegation under section 2302(b)(11)—because she fails to make the required showing that any “personnel action” occurred or failed to occur, as required to establish a prohibited personnel practice. Finally, though the appellant alleges that the agency failed to credit DVA letters stating that she was honorably discharged from the U.S. Army in violation of38 U.S.C. § 511
, decisions by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to be accorded finality under that statute are limited to those as to “such questions” that are “necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provisions of benefits” by the DVA.38 U.S.C. § 511
(a). Accordingly, courts have held that decisions of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to be given conclusive effect under38 U.S.C. § 511
are only those which affect the provision of benefits awarded by the DVA. E.g., Butler v.