DocketNumber: NY-0752-18-0166-I-1
[…] (citing32 U.S.C. § 709
(f)(1)(A)). ¶12 The court noted that, prior to the 2017 NDAA, any dual status technician who was separated due to the failure to maintain National Guard membership only had appeal rights to the state Adjutant General and dual status technicians were excluded from certain procedural protections under Title 5.Id.
However, the court explained that the 2017 NDAA added a clause to section 709(f)(4) limiting the prohibition on appeal rights. Importantly, the provision at32 U.S.C. § 709
(f)(4) now states that “a right of appeal which may exist with respect to paragraph (1) . . . shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned when the appeal concerns activity occurring while the member is in a military pay status, or concerns fitness for duty in the reserve c omponents.” 4 Dyer, 971 F.3d at 1381 (emphasis in original).