DocketNumber: CH-0841-18-0074-I-1
[…] ID at 4-5. She further found that, absent an otherwise appealable action, she lacked jurisdiction to consider the appellant’s allegations of age and disability discrimination. ID at 5. ¶5 The appellant has filed a petition for review of the initial decision, and the agency has responded in opposition. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tabs 1, 5. 3 DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW ¶6 The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to those matters over which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection Board,759 F.2d 9
, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Under5 U.S.C. § 8461
(e)(1), the Board has jurisdiction to review “[a]n administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual” under FERS. The Board has recognized the following three situations in which OPM is deemed to have issued an appealable decision under the statute: (1) when OPM issues a reconsideration decision under5 C.F.R. § 841.306