DocketNumber: CH-3330-16-0556-I-1
[…] IAF, Tab 5. 3 burden of proving Board jurisdiction by a preponderance of th e evidence.5 C.F.R. § 1201.56
(b)(2)(i). To establish Board jurisdiction over her VEOA claim, the appellant must show that she exhausted her administrative remedy with DOL and make nonfrivolous allegations of the following: (1) she is a preference eligible within the meaning of VEOA; and (2) the agency violated her rights under a statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference. 2 Davis v. Department of Defense,2022 MSPB 20
, ¶ 5 n.1; see 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A). For purposes of Title 5 of the U.S. Code, “preference eligible” means, among other things, a “disabled veteran.”5 U.S.C. § 2108
(3)(C). A “disabled veteran,” in turn, “means an individual who has served on active duty in the armed forces,” “has been separated therefrom under honorable conditions, ” 3 and “has established the present existence of a service-connected disability or is receiving compensation, disability retirement benefits, or pension because of a publi c statute administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs or a military department . . .”5 U.S.C. § 2108
(2). The Office of Personnel Management has promulgated regulations further defining the above terms for purposes of preference in Federal employment.5 C.F.R. § 211.102