DocketNumber: DE-1221-20-0383-W-1
[…] Consequently, we agree with the administrative judge’s determination that the appellant failed to nonfrivolously allege that he made a protected disclosure in connection with Disclosure 3. 10 10 Although unaddressed in the initial decision, the appellant separately alleged that his communication to MSHA requesting their involvement in the spoil slide investigation constituted protected activity under5 U.S.C. § 2302
(b)(9)(C), because he was “cooperating with or disclosing information to the Inspector General (or any other component responsible for internal investigation or review) of an agency.” IAF, Tab 16 at 5 (quoting5 U.S.C. § 2302
(b)(9)(C)). The statutory language cited by the appellant was added to section 2302(b)(9)(C) as a part of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (NDAA),Pub. L. No. 115-91, 131