DocketNumber: DC-1221-16-0475-W-2
[…] W-2 AF, Tab 41 at 5, Tab 44 at 6-7. Specifically, she claims she disclosed that the agency “improperly ordered to open 20 expired contracts, make modifications to the original scope of work, and extend the period of performance dates.” W-2 AF, Tab 41 at 5. According to the appellant, the agency’s actions violated, among other things, the “bona fide needs rule” of31 U.S.C. § 1502
, which provides that “[t]he balance of an appropriation or fund limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability . . . .”Id.
at 5 & n.2. In other words, “[f]iscal year appropriations may properly be obligated only for bona fide needs actually existing within the fiscal year sought to be charged.”33 Comp. Gen. 90
(Aug. 20, 1953).