DocketNumber: PH-3443-18-0377-I-1
[…] , 842.213. Once OPM approves a VERA, an employee who falls within the scope of the VERA’s coverage and who meets the age, service, and other requirements prescribed by statute and OPM regulation is entitled to an immediate annuity.5 U.S.C. §§ 8336
(d), 8414(b);5 C.F.R. §§ 831.114
(k), 842.213(k). 4 ¶7 Under5 U.S.C. § 9902
(f)(4), “[a]n employee who is at least 50 years of age and has completed 20 years of service, or has at least 25 years of service, may . . . apply and be retired from the Department of Defense and receive benefits in accordance with chapter 83 or 84 . . . . ” DoDI No. 1400.25 provides that a Department of Defense installation using VERA has discretion in “determin[ing] and publiciz[ing] the maximum number of locally authorized VERA approvals and the anticipated multiple windows of opportunity required.” ¶8 The appellant asserts that there was