DocketNumber: DE-0841-18-0053-I-1
[…] Section 8467 of Title 5, United States Code, addresses “Court orders.” Under5 U.S.C. § 8467
(a)(1), payments under 5 U.S.C. chapter 84 that would otherwise be made to an annuitant based on the service of that individual shall be paid to another person “if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of . . . any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation.” Section 8421 is entitled “Annuity supplement.” Under5 U.S.C. § 8421
(c), “[a]n amount under this section shall, for purposes of section 8467, be treated in the same way as an amount computed under section 8415.” These two statutes are at issue in this case. ¶13 The interpretation of a statute begins with the language of the statute itself. Semenov v. Department of Veterans Affairs,2023 MSPB 16