DocketNumber: DE-0841-18-0053-I-1
[…] Office of Personnel Management,48 M.S.P.R. 222
, 227 (1991). The annuity supplement, therefore, ceases no later than the last day of the month in which such individual attains age 62.5 U.S.C. § 8421
(a)(3) (B). Thus, the formula for calculating the annuity supplement incorporates the amount of old-age insurance benefit that would be payable under the Social Security Act upon attaining age 62.5 U.S.C. § 8421
(b). ¶12 When a Federal employee and the employee’s spouse divorce, additional statutes come into play. Section 8467 of Title 5, United States Code, addresses “Court orders.” Under5 U.S.C. § 8467
(a)(1), payments under 5 U.S.C. chapter 84 that would otherwise be made to an annuitant based on the service of that individual shall be paid to another person “if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of . . . any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation.” Section 8421 is entitled “Annuity supplement.” Under5 U.S.C. § 8421