DocketNumber: DE-0841-18-0053-I-1
[…] Joyce v. Department of the Air Force,83 M.S.P.R. 666
, ¶ 14 (1999), overruled on other grounds by Sacco v. Department of Justice ,90 M.S.P.R. 37
(2001). Reading the relevant provisions as a whole, we find that the plain language of the applicable statutes provides a clear answer and there is no clearly expressed legislative intent to the contrary. ¶14 We begin by considering how an amount “computed under section 8415” is “treated,” so as to then determine how an annuity supplement must also be treated, “in the same way,” for purposes of section 8467. 8 See5 U.S.C. § 8421
(c). As set forth above,5 U.S.C. § 8415
addresses the manner in which a basic annuity is computed, and thereby becomes a “[p]ayment under this chapter which would otherwise be made to an employee . . . .”5 U.S.C. § 8467
(a).