DocketNumber: DE-0841-18-0053-I-1
[…] That is, an amount 8 We interpret the “for purposes of section 8467” language of section 8421(c) as simply meaning “when applying section 8467.” See In re Hill, No. 06-50972,2007 WL 2021897
at *12 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. July 6, 2007) (holding, under a straightforward reading of a statute, that the phrase “for purposes of paragraph (5)” simply means “when applying paragraph (5)”). Thus, an annuity supplement amount shall, when applying section 8467, be treated in the same way as a basic annuity amount. 10 computed under5 U.S.C. § 8421
(b) is a payment under chapter 84 that would otherwise be made to an employee pursuant to5 U.S.C. § 8421
(a). See5 U.S.C. § 8467
(a). To be treated in the same way when applying section 8467, that payment shall be paid to another person “if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of,” among other things, any court decree, court order, or court-approved property settlement agreement. A basic annuity amount computed under section 8415 shall be paid to another person only when the “expressly provided for” requirement in section 8467(a) is met.