DocketNumber: CASE NO. 00-51897-NPO
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 49-2-9. The MCEQ has delegated several enforcement powers to the MDEQ, such as the power to issue administrative orders to “Prohibit, Control or Abate Discharges of Contaminants and Wastes into Air and Waters of the State,” “Require Appropriate Remedial Measures to Prevent, Control or Abate Air and Water Pollution or to Cause the Proper Management of Solid Wastes,” and “Require Compliance with Permits and Regulations.” 11-001 M iss. Code R. 1.1(E) (LexisNexis 2015); see also Miss.Code Ann. § 49-2-13(j) (granting the executive director of the MDEQ the power to “issue, modify or revoke any and all orders under authority granted by the commission”). Assuming, as the Debtor
At the Hearing, the Defendants collectively introduced into evidence multiple court orders and letters of correspondence involving the MDEQ and the Circuit Court (the “MDEQ and Circuit Court Documents”) (Reynolds Parties Ex. 1 on Abandonment).