DocketNumber: CASE NO. 00-51897-NPO
[…] . Specifically, the Environmental Assessments consist of a July 23, 1996 letter titled "Donald Property” signed by Kimbrell that includes multiple photographs of the Subject Property (the "Kimbrell Letter") (Debtor Ex. 1 on Abandonment at 1-6); a “Site Identification Survey” prepared by Jarrett on September 7, 1996 (the "Jarrett Survey”) {Id. at 11-15); an affidavit prepared by Kimbrell on September 20, 2000 (the “Kimbrell Affidavit”)
. The Court notes that the Debtor has not provided any evidence supporting this contention.
. Miss.Code Ann. § 49-17-27 provides, in relevant part:
In the event an emergency is found to exist by the commission, it may issue an emergency order as circumstances may require. Said emergency order shall become operative at the time and date designated therein and shall remain in force until modified or cancelled by the commission or superseded by a regular order of the commission or for a period of forty-five (45) days from its effective date, whichever shall occur first, and may be enforced by an injunction if necessary.
When, in the opinion of the commission or its executive director, an emergency situation exists which creates an imminent and substantial endangerment threatening the-public health and safety or the lives and property of the people of this state, notice shall be given immediately to local governing authorities, both county and municipal, the state emergency management organization, and the governor for appropriate action in accordance with applicable laws for protections against disaster situations.
Miss.Code Ann. § 49-17-27.
. Specifically, the MDEQ and Circuit Court Documents consist of (1) a May 24, 2007 letter, with attachments, sent by Roy Furrh ("Furrh”), general counsel for the MDEQ, to Michael G. Stag, Esq.