DocketNumber: 4478, 4524
[…] Hyde thus claims out-of-pocket losses of $225,438.67 expended for attorney fees. Hyde also claims damages of $16,567.12 incurred for other expenses in resisting the series of collateral proceedings initiated by Koehring. See Stip. of Parties, 39.
[15] "Given the facts which obtain, we are of the opinion that a Mississippi court would find that Mississippi had the most substantial contacts with the occurrences on which the alleged tort rests, and would apply Mississippi law to the present suits." 455 F.2d at 341.
[16] § 15-1-49 provides:
"All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."
[17] On the eve of trial, Koehring sought to amend its answers to plead Mississippi's one-year statute of limitations, Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-35 (1972), which provides: