DocketNumber: 3:02-cv-00320
[…] [4] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between (1) citizens of different States . . ."
[5] 24 C.F.R. § 35.115(a)(1) provides: "A residential property for which construction was completed on or after January 1, 1978, or, in the case of jurisdictions which banned the sale or residential use of lead-containing paint prior to 1978, an earlier date as HUD may designate (see § 35.160)."
Gray v. Edgewater Landing, Inc. , 1989 Miss. LEXIS 192 ( 1989 )
Roy BYRD, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ROADWAY EXPRESS, INC., ... , 687 F.2d 85 ( 1982 )
Erie Railroad v. Tompkins , 58 S. Ct. 817 ( 1938 )
Sweatt v. Murphy , 733 So. 2d 207 ( 1999 )
Celotex Corp. v.