DocketNumber: 3:02-cv-00320
[…] The adverse party prior to the day of hearing may serve opposing affidavits. The judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. A summary judgment, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages.
[2] Title 42 U.S.C. § 4831(b) provides:
(b) Prohibition by Secretary of Housing and Urban Development of use in residential structures constructed or rehabilitated by Federal government or with Federal assistance. The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall take steps and impose such conditions as may be necessary or appropriate to prohibit the use of lead-based paint in residential structures constructed or rehabilitated by the Federal Government, or with Federal assistance in any form after the date of enactment of this Act [enacted June 23, 1976].
[3] 16 C.F.R. § 1303.1(a) provides in pertinent part: