DocketNumber: 1:98-cv-00516
[…] The Legislature is also authorized to "provide by law the manner in which initiative petitions shall be circulated, presented and certified," provided that it "shall in no way restrict or impair the provisions of this section or the powers herein reserved to the people." Id. § 273(12) and (13).
In 1996, the Legislature approved certain restrictions on the circulators of petitions for ballot initiatives. Among other restrictions, the Legislature passed Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-17(2), which provided, in pertinent part, that "[o]nly a person who is a qualified elector of this state may circulate a petition or obtain signatures on a petition." Miss.Code Ann. § 23-17-17(2). A "qualified elector" was defined as a person who was "duly registered as an elector by an officer of the state under the laws thereof...." Id. at § 23-15-11.