DocketNumber: 3:94-cv-00352
[…] PROCEDURE TO CONTROVERT. A cause will be controverted by the employee by filing with the Mississippi Workmen's Compensation Commission a properly executed Workmen's Compensation Form B-5, 11. In the event an employer desires to controvert a cause he shall file with the Commission a Commission Form B-3 along with all medical reports in reference to the cause. In addition thereto, he shall file attached thereto a concise statement giving the reasons why the matter is controverted.
This Rule shall be in force and effect on and after November 1, 1960.
[6] Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-51 provides in pertinent part:
The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the controversy shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of its filing in the office of the commission and notification to the parties, appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county in which the injury occurred.
[7] Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-51 provides that, "appeals may be taken from the circuit court to the supreme court...."
transcontinental-gas-pipe-line-corporation-v-transportation-insurance , 953 F.2d 985 ( 1992 )
McCain v.