DocketNumber: 1:03-cv-00821
[…] [2] Rule 56(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, the following:
The judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
[3] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between(1) citizens of different States;. . . .
[4] See footnotes 1 and 2.
[5] Plaintiff's Response in Opposition to Amended Motion for Summary Judgment Due to New Case Law and Newly Discovered Evidence, p. 7.
[6] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2) provides as follows: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States."