DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 3:07CV738TSL-JCS
[…] His position is without merit.
Under the applicable regulation, a federal employer may discharge an employee only if “conduct of the individual may reasonably be expected to interfere with or prevent effective performance by the employing agency of its duties and responsibilities.” Bonet, 712 F.2d at 215-216 (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 731.202(a)(2)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (“Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.”). The Board specifically found that Haskins’ lack of candor necessarily negatively impacted the efficiency of the service. See Ludlum v.