DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 3:07CV738TSL-JCS
[…] Orr v. Merit Systems Protection Bd., 379 Fed.Appx. 333, 335 (5th Cir.2010). Haskins has filed a "mixed case appeal.”
. The VA has explained without contradiction that is the normal procedure to remove a person who has allegations against them for their own protection and to ease discomfort of others in the office when an administrative board of investigation is ongoing.
. A federal employee who is terminated and also alleges he was discriminated against in violation of Title VII presents a “mixed case.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 ("A mixed case appeal is an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicap or age.”); see also Chappell v.