DocketNumber: Crim. No. J87-00072(B)
[…] The plain language of the section covers any threats made in retaliation for acts taken by an official in the course of his official duties even though the official has retired from duty before the threats are made. The reading urged by Defendant would open a significant opportunity to “retaliate” against officials despite the plain intent of the statute to protect them from retaliation as well as coercion.
The Court finds that Counts 2, 3 and 4 of the indictment against Defendant Raymer are sufficient to state violations under 18 U.S.C. § 115, and the Defendant’s motion to dismiss these counts is denied.
. Section 115 provides:
Whoever assaults, kidnaps, or murders, or attempts to kidnap or murder, or threatens to assault, kidnap or murder a member of the immediate family of a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under section 1114 of this title, or threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section, with intent to impede, intimidate, interfere with, or retaliate against such official, judge or law enforcement officer while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 115(a).