DocketNumber: Crim. No. J87-00072(B)
[…] The officer was still in active service when he received the letter from Defendant dated December 1, 1986. The officer retired, however, on December 30, 1986. The other letters which threatened him were mailed after his retirement date. The Defendant argues that he may only be tried under Count 1; but not under Counts 2, 3 and 4 because once the officer retired he was taken out of the purview of 18 U.S.C. § 115.
The only case found by the Court which interprets Section 115 is United States v. Gray, 809 F.2d 579 (9th Cir.1987), but it
Section 115(a) provides that whoever “threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder ... an official whose killing would be a crime under such section [18 U.S.C. § 1114] with intent to ... retaliate against such official ... on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in sub-section (b).” The Court finds that the essence of Section 115 is to protect persons who could be threatened or killed because of the performance of their official duties.