DocketNumber: CV-95-100-GF-PGH
[…] Second, and equally compelling, the Service Contract Act applies only to contracts between a service contractor and the United States. Lone Bear and the Blackfeet Tribe were the principal parties to the timber contract. The BIA merely approved the contract as trustee of the forests located on the Blackfeet Indian Reservation.
The Federal Acquisition Regulations ("FAR") were established in 1983 for the purpose of codifying and publishing uniform practices and procedures for federal executive agencies to follow in making acquisitions. See, 48 C.F.R. § 1.101. The FAR apply to all acquisitions, as defined in part 2 of the FAR, except where expressly *1182 excluded. See, 48 C.F.R. § 1.104. An "acquisition" is defined in § 2.101 as follows:
2.101 Definitions.
***
"Acquisition means the acquiring by contract ... of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government...."
With respect to insurance coverage, Federal Acquisition Regulation 48 C.F.R. § 28.301(b) states that all contractors providing supplies or services shall be required to provide workers compensation insurance.