DocketNumber: No. CV 11-99-M-DWM
[…] See Native Ecosystems Council, 428 F.3d at 1241, 1251.
III. Stormwater discharge permits
The plaintiffs next maintain that the Forest Service violated NEPA because: (1) the draft EIS did not indicate that the Forest Service might need to obtain permits for the discharge of storm water from logging roads that would be built as a result of the Project and (2) the Forest Service did not ask the Montana Department of Environmental Quality to comment on those permits. Plaintiff is right on both counts.
A. Identification of necessary permits
40 C.F.R. § 1502.25(b) requires that “[t]he draft environmental impact statement shall list all Federal permits ... which must be obtained in implementing the proposal. If it is uncertain whether a Federal permit ... is necessary, the draft environmental impact statement shall so indicate.” On August 17, 2010, the Ninth Circuit held that “stormwater runoff from logging roads that is collected by and then discharged from a system of ditches, culverts, and channels is a point source discharge for which [a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System