DocketNumber: CV-86-156-M-CCL
[…] Scholder v. United States, 428 F.2d at 1127. The court also noted that Indian irrigation projects have been sponsored and administered by the United States since the early 1900s, "and at all times the projects have served non-Indians as well as Indian lands within their boundaries." Id.
The Secretary of the Interior enacted no regulations under 25 U.S.C. § 381 until 1977. Operation and maintenance of Indian irrigation projects now are governed by part 171, Title 25, Code of Federal Regulations. Pertinent to this litigation is section 171.1(c), which provides as follows:
(c) The Officer-in-Charge is responsible for performing such work and taking any action which in his judgment is necessary for the proper operation, maintenance and administration of the irrigation project or unit. In making such judgments, the Officer-in-Charge consults with water users and their representatives, and with tribal council representatives, and seeks advice on matters of program priorities and operational policies. The Officer-in-Charge will be guided by the basic requirement that the operation will be so administered as to provide the maximum possible benefits from the project's or unit's constructed facilities. The operations will insure safe, economical, beneficial, and equitable use of the water supply and optimum water conservation.
It is a well-known maxim that administrative agencies must comply with their own regulations. Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation v. F.E.R.C., 746 F.2d 466, 474 (9th Cir. 1984).