DocketNumber: CV-86-156-M-CCL
[…] Clearly, however, where water rights have not been adjudicated, an alternative method must be developed for allocation of precious water resources.
Defendants admit that the irrigators own valid water rights, and indeed from a historical perspective, and in view of the case law cited above, it cannot be disputed that the non-Indian irrigators on the Flathead Reservation have rights to the waters, albeit unquantified. Equally clear is the existence of reserved water rights on behalf of the Tribes.[13]
Title 25, United States Code, section 381, provides in pertinent part as follows:
In cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing upon any such reservation....
As part of the General Allotment Act, section 381 was enacted in 1887, in the spirit of assimilation and promotion of an agrarian society among Indians.