DocketNumber: CV 84-148-M-RES
[…] If these sections are read narrowly and literally, then suits are restricted to cases in which there is a payment bond. The purpose of the Miller Act is to protect those supplying labor and material on Government contracts, and in the words of the Supreme Court, the obligation on the bond "must be at least coextensive with the obligations imposed by the Act." United States ex rel. Sherman v. Carter, 353 U.S. 210, 215-16, 77 S. Ct. 793, 796-97, 1 L. Ed. 2d 776 (1957). 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a) requires that "bonds" be furnished, but in Section 270a(c), these words appear: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of any contracting officer to require a performance bond or other security in addition to those ... specified in subsection (a) of this section." In this case, the contracting officer, by requiring the letter of credit, required a security. It was not "in addition" to the bond, but rather in lieu of the bond.