DocketNumber: 501PA84
[…] However, the 1983 Act created one substantive offense (DWI) but provided two methods of proving the offense: (1) that the State prove actual driver impairment; or (2) that the State prove only that the defendant operated a vehicle on a public highway or public vehicular area with an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more at any relevant time after the driving. The present statutory scheme does not depend upon a presumption. "The statute does not presume, it defines." State v. Franco, 96 Wash.2d 816, 823, 639 P.2d 1320, 1323 (1982); N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-138.1 (1983).
The new DWI law represents an implied consent offense pursuant to G.S. 20-16.2 which states:
Implied consent to chemical analysis; mandatory revocation of license in event of refusal; right of driver to request analysis.
(a) Basis for Charging Officer to Require Chemical Analysis; Notification of Rights.Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if he is charged with an implied-consent offense ....
(a1) Meaning of Terms.Under this section, an "implied-consent offense" is an offense involving impaired driving or an alcohol-related offense made subject to the procedures of this section.
The new act significantly amended the prior chemical testing statutes and enacted definitions governing chemical testing.