DocketNumber: 3
[…] Missouri, supra, 420 U.S. at 172. Rather, the Court has generally indicated that in order to comport with due process, the procedure utilized must "jealously guard" a defendant's right to a fair trial. Drope v. Missouri, supra; Pate v. Robinson, supra.
Due consideration of North Carolina's statutory scheme for determining a defendant's capacity to proceed leads us to conclude that it "jealously guards" a defendant's right to a fair trial. The question of defendant's capacity "may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court." G.S. 15A-1002(a). When defendant's capacity to proceed is questioned, the court "[m]ust hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed." G.S. 15A-1002(b)(3). (Emphasis added.) Defendant may introduce evidence at this hearing. Id. Prior to holding a mandatory hearing the court may, in its discretion, order defendant to be examined by medical experts or committed to a State mental facility for observation.