DocketNumber: 3
[…] Judges: Huskins, Brock
Filed Date: 11/6/1979
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2024
Supreme Court of North Carolina.
*504 Rufus L. Edmisten, Atty. Gen. by W. A. Raney, Jr., Sp. Deputy Atty. Gen., Daniel C. Oakley and Jo Anne Sanford, Asst. Attys. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.
James B. Ethridge, Smithfield, for defendant-appellant.
HUSKINS, Justice:
By his first assignment of error defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to commit defendant for a psychiatric evaluation prior to holding a hearing to determine defendant's capacity to proceed as mandated by G.S. 15A-1002. That statute provides in relevant part:
"(a) The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court. The motion shall detail the specific conduct that leads the moving party to question the defendant's capacity to proceed.
(b) When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court:
(1) May appoint one or more impartial medical experts to examine the defendant and return a written report describing the present state of the defendant's mental health. Reports so prepared are admissible at the hearing and the court may call any expert so appointed to testify at the hearing. In addition, any expert so appointed may be called to testify at the hearing by the court at the request of either party.
(2) May commit the defendant to a State mental health facility for observation and treatment for the period necessary to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed. In no event may the period exceed 60 days. The superintendent of the facility must direct his report on defendant's condition to the defense attorney and to the clerk of superior court, who must bring it to the attention of the court. The report is admissible at the hearing.
a. If the report indicates that the defendant lacks capacity to proceed, proceedings for involuntary civil commitment under Chapter 122 of the General Statutes may be instituted on the basis of the report in either the county where the criminal proceedings are pending or in the county in which the defendant is hospitalized.
b. If the report indicates that the defendant has capacity to proceed, the clerk must direct the sheriff to return him to the county.
(3) Must hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed. If examination is ordered pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2), the hearing must be held after the examination. Reasonable notice must be given to the defendant and to the prosecutor and the State and the defendant may introduce evidence."