DocketNumber: 3
[…] Accord, Jones v. United States, 362 U.S. 257, 261, 80 S.Ct. 725, 731, 4 L.Ed.2d 697, 702 (1960). Thus, a defendant may not object to the introduction of evidence which has been obtained in violation of the rights of some third party. Only those defendants whose personal rights have been infringed by an allegedly illegal search have standing to object to the introduction of evidence obtained as a result of that search. Moreover, it is well settled that the burden is on defendant to establish standing. Jones v. United States, supra; 3 W. LaFave, Search and Seizure, § 11.2 at 501 (1978).
The case law as to standing, summarized above, has been incorporated into G.S. 15A-972 which provides:
"When an indictment has been returned or an information has been filed in the superior court, or a defendant has been bound over for trial in superior court, a defendant who is aggrieved may move to suppress evidence in accordance with the terms of this Article." (Emphasis added.)
The Official Commentary to G.S. 15A-972 notes that the word "aggrieved" is the same word used in Rule 41(e), Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to describe those persons who have standing.