DocketNumber: 162A16
[…] See id. § 45-21.16(a), (d); see also In re Foreclosure of Goforth Props., Inc., 334 N.C. 369, 374, 432 S.E.2d 855, 858 (1993) (Section 45-21.16 does not “alter the essentially contractual nature of the remedy, but rather [ ] satisfies] the minimum due process requirements.” (quoting In re Foreclosure of Burgess, 47 N.C. App. 599, 603, 267 S.E.2d 915, 918, appeal dismissed, 301 N.C. 90 (1980))). The statute provides for a relaxation in the formal rules of evidence at the hearing. See N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d) (“The clerk . . . may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents.”). The creditor must show the existence of (i) a valid debt, (ii) default, (iii) the right to foreclose, (iv) notice, and (v) “home loan” classification and applicable pre-foreclosure notice, and (vi) that the sale is not barred by the debtor’s military service. Id.