DocketNumber: 400PA17
[…] After hearing arguments, Judge Gavenus consolidated only two of the three sentences, resulting in a 140-month minimum term of imprisonment. As in Canady, the sentencing court “knew or should have known” defendant sought the minimum possible sentence. Accordingly, defendant need not have voiced a contemporaneous objection to preserve her nonconstitutional sentencing issues for appellate review. Defendant’s sentencing issues are also preserved by statute. In N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d) (2017), the General Assembly enumerated a list of issues it deems appealable without preservation in the trial court. One such issue is an argument that “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.” Id. § 15A-1446(d)(18). Although this Court has held several subdivisions of subsection 15A-1446(d) to be unconstitutional encroachments on the rulemaking authority of the Court,2 subdivision (18) is not one of them. In State v. 2See State v. Stocks,319 N.C. 437
, 439,355 S.E.2d 492