DocketNumber: 201PA12
[…] N.C.G.S. § 120-129(1) (2011).
. In two additional instances the General Assembly has addressed the waiver of the attorney-client privilege more obliquely but nevertheless without ambiguity. In section 7A-450(d) the privilege is waived for indigent persons to the extent that if the “person .. . becomes financially able to secure legal representation and provide other necessary expenses of representation, he must inform the counsel appointed by the court to represent him of that fact.... and counsel must promptly inform the court of that information.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(d) (2011). Such information is specifically excluded by the statute from the protection of the privilege. Id. In addition, section 44-50.1(a) mandates that “[if] the person distributing settlement or judgment proceeds [from a personal injury action] is an attorney, the accounting [of disbursements] required by . . . section [44-50.1] is not a breach of the attorney-client privilege.” N.C.G.S. § 44-50.1(a) (2011).