DocketNumber: 201PA12
[…] In each instance the waiver has been clear and unambiguous. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(e) (2011) (stating that a criminal defendant who alleges ineffective assistance of prior counsel “shall be deemed to waive the attorney-client privilege” to the extent that prior counsel “reasonably believes” revealing these privileged communications is “necessary to defend against the allegations”); id. § 78C-97(c) (2011) (stating that a student-athlete who
The text of section 120-133 includes no such clear and unambiguous waiver of the attorney-client privilege or work-product doctrine. Instead, section 120-133 states only:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts are no longer confidential and become public records upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law.
Id. § 120-133. There is no reference in this section to either the attorney-client privilege or work-product doctrine. “[I]t is always presumed that the Legislature acted with full knowledge of prior and existing law.” Ridge Cmty. Investors, Inc. v.