DocketNumber: 201PA12
[…] This matter presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. In re Vogler Realty, Inc., 365 N.C. 389, 392, 722 S.E.2d 459, 462 (2012). “The primary rule of construction of a statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislature and to carry out such intention to the fullest extent.” Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 137 (1990). When there is no reference whatsoever to the attorney-client privilege in the statute, a clear and unambiguous waiver is absent, meaning the common law right to assert the privilege prevails. See N.C.G.S. § 4-1 (2011) (“All such parts of the common law as were heretofore in force and use within this State . . . and which has not been otherwise provided for in whole or
“The attorney-client privilege is one of the oldest recognized privileges for confidential communications.