DocketNumber: 201PA12
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1345 (9th ed. 2009) (emphasis added). This definition suggests that the General Assembly’s use of the word “provision” was meant to refer only to other statutory clauses and not to common law doctrines such as the attorney-client privilege and work-product doctrine. Plaintiffs’ counsel conceded as much during oral argument. This interpretation is bolstered by the fact that the General Assembly repeatedly has demonstrated that it knows how to be explicit when it intends to repeal or amend the common law. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 48A-1 (2011) (“The common-law definition of minor insofar as it pertains to the age of the minor is hereby repealed and abrogated.”); id. § 50-6 (2011) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 50-11, or of the common law, a divorce under this section shall not affect the rights of a dependent spouse with respect to alimony which have been asserted in the action or any other pending action.”); id § 160A-626(b) (2011) (“The Authority may contract with any railroad to allocate financial responsibility for passenger rail services claims, . . . notwithstanding any other statutory, common law, public policy, or other prohibition against same . . . .”); see also id. § 36C-8-816.1(g)