DocketNumber: 201PA12
[…] Flowers,
Operationally, Article 17 places a veil of confidentiality over several specific legislative communications: (1) drafting and information requests made to legislative employees by legislators, N.C.G.S. § 120-130 (2011); (2) documents produced by legislative employees upon the request of legislators, id. § 120-131 (2011); and
Section 120-133 provides a narrow exception to the protections generally established in Article 17 to help ensure the State’s compliance with the requirements of the Voting Rights Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2012) (outlining the preclearance procedure); 28 C.F.R. § 51.27 (2012) (listing the “[r]equired contents” of a “submitted change affecting voting”); id. § 51.28 (2012) (listing supplemental contents for submissions). In effect, section 120-133 permits “all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning redistricting” to become “public records” for this limited purpose. N.C.G.S. § 120-133. We observe that, in contrast to the other sections of Article 17, section 120-133 makes no reference to the Public Records Act.