DocketNumber: 201PA12
[…] On 29 February 2012, plaintiffs filed a motion to compel discovery, seeking production of, among other things, “all communications between legislators and core staff and all lawyers or consultants paid with state funds, and unredacted invoices and time sheets.” In support of their motion, plaintiffs cited section 120-133 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which reads:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts are no longer confidential and become public records upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law.
N.C.G.S. § 120-133 (2011).
On 11 April 2012, defendants responded to plaintiffs’ motion, denying that section 120-133 waives, or even addresses, the common law attorney-client privilege or work-product doctrine or that the statute applies to the Attorney General’s Office.