DocketNumber: 77
[…] Here the State submitted a written motion to join the cases prior to trial stating that it was made pursuant to G.S. 15A-926. Defendant answered the State's motion with specific objections to joinder, and, after a hearing, the trial judge joined the cases. Assuming, without deciding, that the State improperly submitted its written motion without stating factual grounds therefor, defendant fails to show that this omission was prejudicial to him.
G.S. 15A-926 provides that when an accused is charged with two or more offenses, such offenses may be joined for trial when they are "based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan."
In ruling upon a motion for joinder, the trial judge should consider whether the accused can be fairly tried upon more than one charge at the same trial. If such consolidation hinders or deprives the accused of his ability to present his defense, the cases should not be consolidated. State v.