DocketNumber: 209A91
[…] During the trial, the district attorney asked the trial court to take judicial notice of two United States Code sections. After the court read these two federal laws to the jury, he instructed the jury that “I have taken judicial notice of certain laws regarding life insurance[] which I have read to you. These matters of which I have taken judicial notice, you will accept as true for the purpose of this trial.” The State contends, and we agree, that the United States Code sections are not adjudicative facts. N.C.G.S. § 8-4 specifically provides that “[w]hen any question shall arise as to the law of the United States,... the court shall take notice of such law in the same manner as if the question arose under the law of this State.” N.C.G.S. § 8-4 (1986). The trial court instructed the jury as to. the federal law as it would have any state law and as required by statute. As the commentary to Rule 201 notes, the rule “deals only with judicial notice of ‘adjudicative’ facts.”