DocketNumber: 209A91
[…] We cite Robbins only for the manner in which we review the issue of proportionality.
. The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals subsequently granted defendant Williams a new sentencing proceeding for retroactive McKoy review. Williams v. Dixon, 961 F.2d 448 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, - U.S. -, 121 L. Ed. 2d 445 (1992). At resentencing, defendant received a sentence of life imprisonment. We cite Williams only for the manner in which we review the issue of proportionality.
. State post-conviction review is initiated when the defendant files a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1411. “A motion for appropriate relief, whether made before or after the entry of judgment, is a motion in the original cause and not a new proceeding.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1411(b) (1988). Federal post-conviction review is initiated when the defendant petitions for the issuance of a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241 (1992).