DocketNumber: 5
[…] Defendant next assigns as error the denial of his written request for an instruction that “should you [the jury] return a verdict of guilty to the alleged crime of rape, the death penalty will be imposed by this Court.” He argues that this ruling denied him his constitutional right of due process as guaranteed by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States and by Article I, §§ 19, 23 and 36 of the North Carolina Constitution.
G.S. 15-176.4, effective 1 July 197k, provides:
Instruction to jury on consequences of guilty verdict.— When a defendant is indicted for a crime for which the penalty is a sentence of death, the court, upon request by either party, shall instruct the jury that the death penalty will be imposed upon the return of a verdict of guilty of that crime.
Defendant’s request for this written instruction was filed on 2 October 1974.
In State v. Britt, 285 N.C. 256, 204 S.E. 2d 817, filed 15 May 1974, we stated: