DocketNumber: 435
[…] Since the conduct alleged in the warrant constitutes a violation of Section 1 of the ordinance of February 26, 1962, decision depends upon the validity of this ordinance provision.
G.S. § 105-33(a) provides that State license taxes are imposed "for the privilege of carrying on the business, exercising the privilege, or doing the act named." G.S. § 105-33(d) provides that the State license issued under G.S. § 105-53, that is, on "(a)ny person, firm, or corporation who or which shall carry from place to place any goods, wares, or merchandise, and offer to sell or barter the same, or actually sells or barters the same," (the statutory