DocketNumber: 355
[…] Luttrell v. Carolina Mineral Co., 220 N.C. 782, 789, 18 S.E.2d 412, 416. Reasonable foreseeability is an essential element of proximate cause, and if the injury complained of is not reasonably foreseeable by the party charged, in the exercise of due care, he is not liable. "Foreseeable injury is a requisite of proximate cause, and proximate cause is a requisite for actionable negligence, and actionable negligence is a requisite for recovery in an action for personal injury negligently inflicted." Osborne v. Atlantic Ice & Coal Co., 207 N.C. 545, 546, 177 S.E. 796, 797.
G.S. § 20-154 provides in pertinent part that the driver of any vehicle upon a highway "before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, * * * and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement. * * * All hand and arm signals shall be given from the left side of the vehicle and all signals shall be maintained or given continuously for the last one hundred feet traveled prior to stopping or making a turn. Provided, that in all areas where the speed limit is 45 miles per hour or higher and the operator intends to turn from a direct line of travel, a signal of intention to turn from a direct line of travel shall be given continuously during the last 200 feet traveled before turning; and provided further that the violation of this section shall not constitute negligence per se." This statute further provides that, absent mechanical signals, a left turn signal shall be given by extending the hand and arm from and beyond the left side of the vehicle in a horizontal position, forefinger pointing.