DocketNumber: No. 481PA94
[…] ESC-employer then appealed Judge Weeks’ order awarding attorney’s fees to the Court of Appeals, the sole assignment of error being that the award of attorney’s fees was improper under N.C.G.S. § 96-17(bl). N.C.G.S. § 96-17(bl) states that each party shall bear its own costs and attorney’s fees in any court proceeding under chapter 96 (Employment Security).
The Court of Appeals held that ESC had no authority to appeal, and thus the action was not a chapter 96 action. The Court of Appeals further held that N.C.G.S. § 96-17(bl) did not apply but that N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 did apply. The Court of Appeals then remanded for findings that would allow an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 (“that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party”).
We conclude that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that the appeal to Superior Court by ESC-employer was not a court proceeding under chapter 96. The Court of Appeals apparently based its reasoning on ESC Regulation 21.18(D), which stated at the time of Peace’s discharge that