DocketNumber: 382A21
[…] As N.C.G.S. § 15A- 1443(c) provides, “[a] defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(c) (2021). As a result, a finding of invited error must hinge upon a party’s affirmative request for a specific action upon the part of the trial court rather than a mere failure to lodge an objection to an action that the trial court actually took. STATE V. HOOPER 2022-NCSC-114 Opinion of the Court orders.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(a)(4) (2021). However, before “finding any sanctions appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with [the applicable discovery-related statutes] or an order issued pursuant to” those statutes, N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(b), and, in the event that it deems the imposition of sanctions appropriate, “it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(d).