DocketNumber: 382A21
[…] White . . . as support STATE V. HOOPER 2022-NCSC-114 Opinion of the Court for [its] conclusion.” In defendant’s view, our decision in White is not controlling with respect to this issue given that, in this case, defendant actually requested the delivery of a self-defense instruction, “whereas in White, the trial court instructed the jury based on the instruction defense counsel requested and the proposed language they agreed to.” Hooper, ¶ 39. ¶ 25 On the other hand, the State contends that defendant failed to comply with N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(1), which requires that a defendant: [g]ive notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a defense of . . . self-defense. Notice of defense as described in this subdivision is inadmissible against the defendant. Notice of defense must be given within 20 working days after the date the case is set for trial pursuant to G.S. 7A- 49.4, or such other later time as set by the court. N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(1) (2021). According to the State, defendant’s failure to give notice of his intention to assert a claim of self-defense “did not preserve the issue of a self-defense instruction and, in fact, invited error.”