DocketNumber: 228A21
[…] Heath v. Turner,309 N.C. 483
, 488,308 S.E.2d 244
, 247 (1983) (emphasis C INVESTMENTS 2, LLC V. AUGER 2022-NCSC-119 Newby, C.J., dissenting added). In pursuit of this purpose, and relevant to the present case, the “cleansing provision” of N.C.G.S. § 47B-2(c) “declare[s] . . . null and void” protective covenants that exist solely due to “any act, title transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to such 30-year period.” N.C.G.S. § 47B-2(c).