DocketNumber: 228A21
[…] N.C.G.S. § 47B-2(c). The trial court found that none of the Act’s thirteen enumerated exceptions applied to preserve these covenants, except for the first covenant, which restricted the subject property to use for residential lots only. Defendants appealed to the Court of Appeals, arguing that the trial court had erred by concluding that N.C.G.S. § 47B-3(13), which provides an exception for “[c]ovenants applicable to a general or uniform scheme of development which restrict the property to residential use only,” did not additionally shield covenants two through nine from the extinguishment provisions of the Act. ¶8 The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of plaintiff and the Tillmans. C Invs. 2, LLC v. Auger,277 N.C. App. 420