DocketNumber: 138A21
[…] We address each argument in turn. A. The trial court erred to the extent it determined that the lockdown at respondent-father’s detention facility was not an “extraordinary circumstance[ ]” within the meaning of the Juvenile Code. ¶ 18 Under North Carolina’s Juvenile Code, a trial court may continue an IN RE C.A.B. 2022-NCSC-51 Opinion of the Court adjudicatory hearing on a motion or petition to terminate a parent’s parental rights for up to ninety days “for good cause shown.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(d) (2021). A trial court may also continue an adjudicatory hearing to a date more than ninety days past the date the motion or petition was filed, but “[c]ontinuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice.” Id. (emphasis added). In this case, when respondent-father filed the motion to continue at issue on appeal, more than ninety days had already passed since DSS initially filed its termination motion.