DocketNumber: 115PA94
[…] If he had jurisdiction to do so, it was error for Judge Bowen to strike this award. One superior court judge may not overrule another. Calloway v. Motor Co., 281 N.C. 496, 501, 189 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1972); Huffaker v. Holley, 111 N.C.App. 914, 433 S.E.2d 474 (1993); Madry v. Madry, 106 N.C.App. 34, 415 S.E.2d 74 (1992). If Judge Cashwell did not have jurisdiction to act under these sections of the statutes, his order was a nullity and Judge Bowen could strike it.
The superior court gained jurisdiction of this case when Able petitioned for review of the final agency decision pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-134.1. N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 provides in pertinent part:
In any civil action ... brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 150A-43 [now N.C.G.S. § 150B-43] or any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.
The party shall petition for the attorney's fees within 30 days following final disposition of the case. The petition shall be supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis for the request.
N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 (1986) (emphasis added).
The respondent Secretary of Transportation argues that N.C.G.S. § 136-134.1 does not provide for attorney's fees against the State.