DocketNumber: 382PA16
[…] "The purpose of a statute of limitations is to afford security against stale demands, not to deprive anyone of his just rights by lapse of time."
Balanced against the disadvantage of stale claims as protected by the statute of limitations is the problem that individuals under certain disabilities are unable to appreciate the nature of potential legal claims and take the appropriate action. Section 1-17 tolls certain statutes of limitation periods while a plaintiff is under a legal disability, such as minority, that impairs her ability to bring a claim in a timely fashion. The version of section 1-17 relevant here provides in part:
(a) A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring his or her action within the time limited in this Subchapter, after the disability is removed ... within three years next after the removal of the disability, and at no time thereafter.
....
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an action on behalf of a minor for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1-15(c), except that if those time limitations expire before the minor attains the **471full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before the minor attains the full age of 19 years.
N.C.G.S. § 1-17(a), (b) (2009).
Subsection 1-17(a) contains many general provisions which address the applicability of this tolling provision, including the definition of "disability." See