DocketNumber: 271PA15-2
[…] P. 9(b)(5) b.
Justice Beasley dissented from the Court's decision to reverse the Court of Appeals based upon her belief that the record established that defendant had unambiguously invoked his right to the presence of a parent and that investigating officers had an obligation to obtain clarification of any ambiguous statement that defendant may have made regarding the extent to which he desired the presence of a parent prior to being interrogated by Detective Kelly. Saldierna ,
At the time that the interrogation at issue in this case occurred, N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101(b) provided that, "[w]hen the juvenile is less than 14 years of age, no in-custody admission or confession resulting from interrogation may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or admission was made in the presence of the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney." For offenses committed on or after 1 December 2015, the General Assembly amended N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101(b) by raising the age at which the presence of the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney is required from less than fourteen to less than sixteen.