DocketNumber: 75
[…] A broadside exception to the findings of fact "does not bring up for review the findings of fact or the evidence on which the findings are based." Merrell v. Jenkins, supra. However, a study of the record shows that Judge Cowper's findings of fact are supported by competent legal evidence.
The ultimate question is whether Rosebay Court apartment, the situs of the crime, was at the time of the commission of the crime on 16 August 1959 within the federal criminal jurisdiction, and if not, was it within the State criminal jurisdiction.
The Act of 9 October 1940, 40 U.S.C.A. § 255, enacted prior to the acquisition by the United States on 31 May 1958 of the land on which Rosebay Court apartment is located, provides: "The obtaining of exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests therein which have been or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall not be required; but the head or other authorized officer of any department or independent establishment or agency of the Government may, in such cases and at such times as he may deem desirable, accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests therein under his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial, not theretofore obtained, over any such lands or interests as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of such jurisdiction *799 on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of such acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such lands are situated. Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted." Emphasis ours. The findings of fact by Judge Cowper clearly show that the United States Government has not given notice of acceptance of jurisdiction over the area in which Rosebay Court apartment is situate at the time of the alleged offense.