DocketNumber: 75
[…] A search on our part shows that the State of North Carolina has no laws prescribing how or in what manner acceptance of jurisdiction by the United States Government may be done, and counsel for defendant has not pointed out any such laws to us. There is no merit to this contention of defendant's counsel.
G.S. § 104-7, which was enacted in 1907, seems to be in conflict with G.S. § 104-1, which was enacted earlier. State v. DeBerry, 224 N.C. 834, 32 S.E.2d 617, G.S. § 104-7 states: "The consent of the State is hereby given, * * *, to the acquisition by the United States, by purchase, condemnation, or otherwise, of any land in the State required for the sites for custom houses, courthouses, * * *, or for any other purposes of the government. Exclusive jurisdiction in and over any land so acquired by the United States shall be and the same is hereby ceded to the United States for all purposes except the service upon such sites of all civil and criminal process of the courts of this State; but the jurisdiction so ceded shall continue no longer than the said United States shall own such lands."
The United States Supreme Court has said with reference to the transfer of jurisdiction, in the case of Silas Mason Co. v.