DocketNumber: 22A82
[…] Headen, 295 N.C. 437, 245 S.E.2d 706 (1978). Considering the victim's identification of White in light of all the circumstances, we hold that the identification procedures did not give rise to a substantial likelihood of irreparable misidentification, and the trial court's admission of LuPardus's in-court identification of White was not error.
The defendant next assigns as error the trial court's failure to dismiss the charges of kidnapping in the first degree and assault with a deadly weapon with intent to kill inflicting serious injury. With regard to the first charge, N.C.G.S. 14-39(a)(2) states in relevant part:
(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person ... shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
....
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony ....
The indictment in the present case listed the felony of sexual offense in the first degree as the purpose for which White forced LuPardus into the alley.